Federal Depository Library Program
Jefferson College Library is a congressionally designated selective depository for U.S. Government documents. Public access to the government documents collection is guaranteed by public law (U.S.C. Title 44, Sections 1710 and 1711).
The Federal Depository Library Program was established by Congress to ensure that the American public has access to its Government’s information. GPO administers the FDLP on behalf of the participating libraries and the public. Information products from the Federal Government are disseminated to these nationwide libraries that, in turn, ensure the American public has free access to the materials, both in print and online. The official version of govinfo.gov launched in December 2018 and was developed to provide free access to government information from all three branches of the Federal Government.
Access to the print collection and use of our public access computers are both available during all hours of operation. Chat reference assistance is available during additional evening, weekend, and holiday hours. For a list of days closed, regular, chat, and special hours see our HOURS page.
Director of Library Services & FDLP Librarian
1000 Viking Drive
Hillsboro, MO 63050
Tax Forms--Federal & State
Government Documents Libguides
Jefferson College Library benefits from our connections to other Federal depository libraries. Please explore some of these wonderful guides from our fellow librarians.
Voting & Elections Resources for Missouri
- GODORT Voting & Elections InformationLibrarians from the Government Documents Round Table (GODORT), a Round Table of the American Library Association (ALA), created these reference guides. These guides are intended for informational purposes only and are not in any way intended to be legal advice.
FDLP Basic Collection-Essential Links to U.S. Government Information
- Assistance ListingsThe federal government provides assistance to the American public in the form of projects, services, and activities. It supports a broad range of programs—such as education, health care, research, infrastructure, economic development and other programs—through grants, loans, scholarships, insurance, and other types of financial assistance.
- Ben's Guide to U.S. GovernmentBen's Guide is a service of the Government Publishing Office (GPO), designed to inform students, parents, and educators about the Federal Government.
- Budget of the United States GovernmentThe Budget contains the budget message of the President, information about the President's budget proposals fro a given fiscal year, and other budgetary publications issued through the fiscal year.
- Catalog of U.S. Government PublicationsThe CGP is the fiding tool for federal publications that includes descriptive records for historical and current publications and provides direct links to those that are available online.
- Code of Federal RegulationsThis is the annual edition of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by departments and agencies of the Federal Government.
- Compilation of Presidential DocumentsThe Compilation of Presidential Documents collection consists of the Weekly Compilation of Presidential Documents and the Daily Compilation of Presidential Documents which are the official publications of materials released by the White House Press Secretary.
- Congress.GovProvides information about legislative activities, publications, and other related materials for members of Congress and the public.
- Congressional Record (daily)The Congressional Record is the daily official record of the proceedings and debates of the United States Congress.
- Constitution of the United StatesThe Constitution of the United States of America: Analysis and Interpretation, popularly known as the Constitution Annotated, encompasses the U.S. Constitution and analysis and interpretation of the U.S. Constitution with in-text annotations of cases decided by the Supreme Court of the United States.
- Economic IndicatorsPublished monthly by the Council of Economic Advisors for the Joint Economic Committee, provides economic information on GDP, income, employment, production, business activity, prices, money, credit, security markets, Federal finance, and international statistics.
- Economic Report of the PresidentThe Economic Report of the President is an annual report written by the Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers.
- Explore Census DataA source for population, economic, housing, and geographic information and data about the United States, Puerto Rico, and the Island areas.
- Federal RegisterPublished by the Office of the Federal Register, National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) , the Federal Register is the official daily publication for rules, proposed rules, and notices of Federal agencies and organizations, as well as executive orders and other presidential documents
- govinfo.govA database providing authenticated access to official publications from all three branches of the U.S. Government.
- Occupational Outlook HandbookA resource for occupational and career information, providing profiles on a majority of jobs in the United States. Profiles describe the work environment, education and training needed, a ten year outlook, and median pay for workers.
- Official Congressional DirectoryThe official directory of the United States Congress that includes members of the Senate and House, committee members, room and telephone numbers, and officials of the courts.
- Public Papers of the PresidentsThe Public Papers of the Presidents, which is compiled and published by the Office of the Federal Register, National Archives and Records Administration (NARA), began in 1957 in response to a recommendation of the National Historical Publications Commission.
- U.S. CodeThe United States Code is a consolidation and codification by subject matter of the general and permanent laws of the United States. It is prepared by the Office of the Law Revision Counsel of the United States House of Representatives.
- U.S. Government ManualAs the official handbook of the Federal Government, The United States Government Manual provides information on the agencies of the legislative, judicial, and executive branches.
- U.S. ReportsThe bound volumes of the United States Reports contain the fourth and final generation of the Court’s opinions.
- U.S. Statutes at LargeContains the permanent laws enacted during each session of Congress.
- USA.govA subject-based portal to Federal services and resources online
govinfo.gov
GovInfo is a service of the United States Government Publishing Office (GPO), which is a Federal agency in the legislative branch.
GovInfo provides free public access to official publications from all three branches of the Federal Government.
James Madison
"A popular Government, without popular information, or the means of acquiring it, is but a Prologue to a Farce or a Tragedy; or, perhaps, both. Knowledge will forever govern ignorance: And a people who mean to be their own Governors, must arm themselves with the power which knowledge gives." ~ James Madison 1822